LOVE.

LOVE ON THEE LOW::. , no it’s not just a ‘cool asap rocky line’ but it means sometimes, sometimees, u can keep s**tt. D-LOw.. like ur girlfriend/bird doesn’t // / don’t gotta be everybody’s business.. Keep the private sphere private, apart from your circel,, nn eeur the public” ” sphere well, y’know: public.

 

  • UNCONDITIONAL LOVE >>. FORGIVING LOVE> NN
  • NURTURING LOVE/ PASTORAL CAREe ../ LESSONS// LOOKING OUT FOR SOMEONE IN THE FORM OF BLESSINGS/ WORDS OF WISSssDom NN LLOOKING OUT FOR THEM LVOE, usually to a younger sibling – or the older//ounger kind of – realationshipp
  • FORGIVING.
  • UNDERSTANDING. NON-JUDGEMENTAL
  • . PERSONALISED CATERED:: TO DIFFERENT PEOPLE; what u eat don’t make me shit and same way u can’t have one solution for all ur problems u can’t ave one style of love for all ur siblings: e.g. one of my brothers loves football ((taking a catered approach to 1)) time to listen toWJHAT he really wants,,ss no t what II impose U on himm, andd er. andd then giving it specifically to him coxz another brother might not likee, or even hatee/ a football.
  • SUBJECTIVE. EMOTIONAL. CAUTIOSU. CAREFUL.

GIVE EM SPACE N TIMEe, REMEMNBER U ARE TWO INDIVIDUALS WITH UR OWN MINDS, EXPERIENCES N  THROUGH ( PARTLYY )SOCIALISED NEEDS/WANTS/DESIRES/THOUGHTS/RESENTMENT/BAGGAGE B

We’re all afraid of something..

The dark, as a kid, scared the shit out of you right? Gotta be honest with yourself. It did for me. Heights is another common one, but I’m more of an adrenaline seeker so they don’t bother me as much. Some fears are irrational, some are rational, but all fears are human. No one is perfect. My imperfect fears are failure and death (probably pretty common ones lol). Due to my awareness of my fear, I keep an eye on how my thoughts affect my behaviour and emotions. For instance, I try not to do reckless things and then justify it with “oh it doesn’t matter because I’m gonna die anyway”. Moreover, I try not to overdo it on hedonistic behaviour like alcohol consumption when I do succeed; the fear of failure makes success even sweeter for me.

dark_room

One may have to fight a battle many times in order to win it, and for me fearing failure often results in me overworking and nearly burning out. Therefore, I keep my hours at an achievable and humane level and have regular breaks and time factored in for socialising and other non-work related activities. Balance is key. I scrutinize my workload and feel optimistic about my handling of the fear and problems it manifests because, after all, a problem well stated is a problem half solved.

 

Thanks for reading,

 

R.C.